Notice of Privacy

Internet page 

 The purpose of this privacy notice is to inform you about the treatment that will be given to your personal data when they are collected, used, stored and / or transferred by RSI Labels, hereinafter “RSI”, with address at Calle Juan Manuel Salvatierra Number 1, Interior A, Colonia Garita de Otay, Tijuana, Postal Code 22430, Baja California, Mexico, who is responsible for the processing of your personal data in the portal of internet https://www.rsimexico.com/

The personal data that is provided by you in order that you can enter through your browser and have access to the services and information that “RSI” makes available to you through its website, will be protected in accordance with the provisions of the Law Federal Protection of Personal Data in Possession of Individuals (LFPDPPP), its Regulations and the Guidelines of the Privacy Notice, published in the Official Gazette of the Federation on January 17, 2013. The Data Owner may obtain at any time, a copy of the laws and provisions mentioned above at the address of the person in charge through the Department of Personal Data or through the email protecciondedatos@rsimexico.com.

“RSI” informs you that if you fill out the provided form, we collect the following personal data: name, surname, email and telephone number.

The data mentioned above, we will use for the following purposes:

  • Provide information regarding the services of your interest.
  • Receive comments about our products.

In the same way, we collect your data to fulfill the following secondary purposes:

  • Send advertising regarding our products.

To carry out the above purpose, your name and email will be shared outside the country, with the following third party:

RECIPIENT

PURPOSE

Constant Contact Inc.

Conduct email marketing campaigns.

The owner will have a period of five days to express his refusal to process his personal data for the secondary purpose indicated. If the owner does not express his refusal to process his data in accordance with the above, it will be understood that he has given his consent to “RSI” for the treatment of these. However, the foregoing, the owner may, at any time, revoke the consent that he has given us by following the procedure indicated below.

“RSI” collects and / or uses and / or stores and / or transmits your personal data, to the extent that the LFPDPPP and its regulations allow it; “RSI” may use your personal data for other purposes, as long as said purposes are compatible and can be considered analogous to the purposes described above or when it has been expressly authorized or requested by you.

It is important to consider that the following information is not the subject of the Regulation of the Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties: I. Relating to legal entities; II. That which refers to natural persons in their capacity as merchants; III. That of natural persons who provide their services for a legal person or natural person with business activities and / or the provision of services, consisting only of their name, surname, the functions or positions held, as well as some of the following employment data: address physical, email address, telephone and fax number; as long as this information is treated for purposes of representation of the employer or contractor.

* * *

USE OF TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES ON OUR INTERNET PORTAL

“RSI” informs you that on our website we use technologies such as cookies (to recognize you when you use or return to our sites), through these it is possible to monitor your behavior as an Internet user, technical information such as your protocol address internet, your computer operating system and your browser type, the address of a reference website, if any, and the path you follow during your visit to our website.

A cookie is a small text file that is stored in your browser when you visit our website. Its purpose is to remember your visit when you return to the website https://www.rsimexico.com/ and thus be able to keep your session open.

The Personal data that we collect through these technologies helps us to optimize your visit to our website and the information collected by them will be used to provide you with a better service and experience when browsing our website.

You can choose to navigate our website without accepting the use of cookies, since the “RSI” systems do not depend on them, but by blocking the use of cookies you can make the website not operate optimally in your browser. .

You can allow, block or delete the cookies installed on your computer by configuring your browser options. We provide you with the following links found on the internet, which are not the responsibility of “RSI”, but which can help you deactivate and customize cookies in your browser of choice:

https://www.apple.com/es/privacy/use-of-cookies/

https://windows.microsoft.com/es-es/windows-vista/block-or-allow-cookies

 CHANGES AND MODIFICATIONS TO THE PRIVACY NOTICE

This privacy notice may undergo modifications, changes or updates derived from new legal requirements, new projects or our privacy practices.

In the event of changes or modifications to the privacy notice, we promise to keep you informed of such changes. The updated version will be made available to you through the “RSI” Personal Data Department and on our website https://www.rsimexico.com/.

We inform you that you can go at any time to the National Institute of Transparency, Access to Information and Protection of Personal Data if you consider that your right to data protection has been violated. “RSI” has implemented security and privacy policies for your personal data in accordance with the obligations contained in the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties.

 

INDUSTRY PARTNERS